Background-image
Partners and Sponsors
PARC
ADDSIGNAGE
BeachBox
Swimming+Victoria
Peninsula+Hot+Springs
7-10 Metro's and Metro District South Championships

Swimming Vic kicked over into LC season with the swimmers saying goodbye to the comfort and warmth of the indoor pool and hello to the elements and the outdoor centre.

The two main season competition meets for the 10&U swimmers are the All Juniors Championships in April and the 7-10 Competition in November.  Both competitions are based on 50m events in all four strokes with each regions running an elimination meet to decide the 10 top swimmers in each stroke to reach the finals.

Saturday 7th October saw the 7-10 Metro South Eliminations for the 10&U combined with the Metro South District Champs with age groups 8 yr olds to open.

Eight of our 10&U swimmers entered the 7-10 eliminations including Charlie Stone 8, Felissa Piovillico 9, Mia Miles 9, Sara Rogozinski 9, Jessica Smith 9, Alexandra Stone 10, Sienna Bond-Scott 10 and Stella Skene 10.  A 200IM in each age rounded out the District Champ portion of the competition for the 10&U swimmers.

The youngest of the group Charlie Stone finished top 10 in backstroke, breastroke and freestyle to progress through to his first 7-10 finals.  The 9 year old girls were out in force with Felissia smashing out some huge PB's to get through to finals in breastroke and butterly along with Sara who qualified in breastroke and backstroke; Mia Miles did a clean sweep, qualifying for all four strokes.  Jess swam huge PB's in all events to just miss a place in the finals for butterfly.

In the 10 year olds Stella, Alexandra and Sienna all swam well but couldn't sneak through to finals amidst very tough competition.

It had been two years since Metrto South have held the District Champs and ten of Flyers 11 and over swimmers joined the young brigate for a shot at the District Championship trophy.

In the 11 year olds Mia Yeo swam PB's in all events and placed 3rd in the 100 Fly & 200IM;  Maggie Russell was also amongst the PB's in her two events.  Callum Miles took 2nd place in the 200IM and 100 back, 3rd in 100 free and an 8th in 100 breast.

12 yar olds Harry Hart, Kai Marshall and Elliott Lloyde all smashed our monster PB's in each of their swims showing their continued improvement.

Sienna Stone (13) was very competitive just missing a medal in the 100 fly; Brayden Miles (13) took gold in the 100 fly, back and free and 200 back along with a siliver for 100 breast,,,,,,and Logan Marshall (14) swam well to place 3rd in the 100 fly and 2nd in the 100 breast.  The highlight of the day was watching Seb Dobbs (14) give everything in his four races, for a lad who doesn't swim alot of meets he gives maximum effort.

A great effort by Mia and Brayden Miles who both took out the 9 YO and 13 YO Metro District South Age Group Championship Awards, respectively.  Fantastic!

Well done to all who competed!