Background-image
2015 State LC Results

2015 Victorian Age Championships (13-18 Dec 2014)

Congratulations to all the Flyers swimmers who competed at the recent State Championships.  The club finished the meet as the 6th ranked Victorian club, our best ever result and bettering our 7th placing last year.  Flyers has now established itself as one of the top clubs in the state, following our initial top 10 finish 3 years ago and this is thanks to the effort and dedication shown by the swimmers and coaches.

Flyers had 34 swimmers competing in 123 individual events, with another 6 swimmers joining them for the relays. Twelve of our swimmers made it into finals, swimming a total of 40 finals and winning 20 individual medals as well as one relay team medal.  It is really pleasing to see the depth of talent at the club now, with more than a third of our team reaching at least one final and half of the finalists aged 14 or under.  The medal winners and finalists are listed below.

The support throughout the week was greatly appreciated, but it was really pleasing to see so many people there for ‘Supporters Night’ on the Sunday evening.  With many supporters decked out in club colours and costumes, we attracted plenty of attention from other clubs and hopefully the noisy support was appreciated by the swimmers!

Those who made the effort to come along were treated to witnessing Flyers most successful night in the pool, with 6 individual medals won following on from the 12 & Under boys taking an unexpected bronze medal at the start of the evening in the Medley Relay.

From a competition point of view, we have the Open State Championships coming up shortly and then the focus moves to All Juniors and to Nationals at the end of the season.  Hopefully everyone has had a good rest over the Christmas break and we look forward to seeing you back in the pool from this week.

Individual Medal Winners:

Jackson Lazzar, 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze

Samantha Howe, 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze

Harry Waterfall, 1 Gold, 1 Silver

Daniel Cooke, 1 Gold, 1 Bronze

Adam Howgate, 1 Gold

Lachlan Angel, 1 Bronze

Other Finalists:

Michael Andrews, Sarah Bresnahan, Tom Cook, Madison Howe, Sarah Humphries, Brayden Miles

 Relay Medal Winners:

Jackson Lazzar, Daniel Cooke, Brayden Miles, Logan Marshall:     1 Bronze