Background-image
Links & Supporters
Swim+Central
Swimming+Victoria
Metro+East
Swimming+Australia
Bendigo+Bank
Quest+Serviced+Apartments
Surrey+Park+Seahorses
Entertainment+Book
Vic Age 13 to 18 Yrs SC Championships Report

The first of the State Championship meets was contested over the weekend of the 4-6th September and Surrey Park's team of 26 swimmers raced gallantly producing an almost perfect 100% Personal Best rate.

We had 108 PB’s from 111 Swims, with many swimmers swimming PB’s in both Heats and Finals and with some swimmers swimming multiple PB’s within the same race. Connor Xu swam 3 PB’s in his 1500 Free, with the 400 and 800 split times faster than he had swum before and then backed that up with PB 100 and 200 times in both the heat and final of the 200 Brst – Well done Connor!

We had other swimmers make some huge break through efforts over the weekend:

Emma Smithson winning 2 Gold and 2 Silver at the championships

Luke Pattison went from a 57+ 100 Free swimmer to a 54.98

Danni Smithson broke the minute for the 100 Free with a 59.60

Tanin Kursidim went from a 2.34 swimmer in the 200 Back to a 2.31.

James Forwood went from a 27 plus swimmer in the 50 Free down to a 25.89

Hamish McDougall broke the 2 minute barrier in the 200 Fly with a 1.59.64

Alex Good dropped her 100 Fly time from 1.03 plus to a 1.01.74

Emma also went from a 59 plus swimmer to a 57.83 in the 100 free

Danni also dropped her 100 Brst time from 1.18 down to 1.15.1

We also saw 11 Surrey Park swimmers finish in the Top 10 and make Finals and of those, 4 swimmers found their way onto the Podium for a medal.

Emma Smithson                    2 Gold – 2 Silver - 5 Finals

Hamish McDougall               1 Gold – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze – 2 Finals

Alex Good                              1 Bronze- 4 Finals

Alice Mason                           1 Bronze – 4 Finals

Special mention to the following swimmers for also making finals / Top 10 Finish:

Connor Xu                             4 Finals

Danni Smithson                    3 Finals

Sophie McLeish                    2 Finals

James Wright                        1 Final

Tanin Kursidim                     2 Final

Cooper Cheesman               1 Final

Tori Elson                              2 Finals

Surrey Park also managed to crack Top 10 on the club point score after the 13-18 year section finished on the Sunday night sitting in at 8th Victorian Club – a great effort by all the swimmers!

The following swimmers represented Surrey Park at this meet:

Isabelle Binnie-Peart

Alexandra Good

Alice Mason

Georgina Shugg

Cooper Cheesman

Oliver Hale

Hamish McDougall

Danielle Smithson

Angelique Chong-Nguyen

Georgie Hawkins

Nicholas McFarlane

Emma Smithson

Amelia Ellis

Loughlin Hooper

Sophie McLeish

James Wright

Victoria Elson

Tanin Kursidim

Luke Pattison

Connor Xu

Jasper Fodor

Vanessa Lay

Jonty Pote

 

James Forwood

Samuel Li

Laura Seddon