Background-image
Links & Supporters
Swim+Central
Swimming+Victoria
Metro+East
Swimming+Australia
Bendigo+Bank
Quest+Serviced+Apartments
Surrey+Park+Seahorses
Entertainment+Book
Vic Open 12 Yrs & Under SC Championships Report

The second weekend of the Victorian State S/C championships was completed on 19th, 20th September with Surrey Park swimmers again showing some great performance improvements on the big stage at MSAC.

We had 57 PB’s from 75 Swims with many age groupers [13-18 year olds] re breaking their PB’s from the Age group championships 2 weeks earlier.

We had other swimmers make some huge break through efforts over the weekend:

                Connor Xu winning the Men’s 1500 Free with another 10 second PB

                Hamish McDougall winning the Men’s 200 Butterfly in another half second  PB

                Lewis Clark and Channy Underwood swimming under 30.00 in the 50 Free

                Tom Curran finishing with 6 Top 10 finishes culminating with a Bronze in the 400 Free

                Jared O’Hanlon first race meet in 2 years with a Top 10 finish in the 50 Br

                Ciara Walsh’s many PB’s finishing with a fantastic 4th in the 200 Back

                Tom Harkin's huge PB in the 400 Free

We also saw 12 Surrey Park swimmers finish in the Top 10 and of those, 6 swimmers and the Men’s 4x100 Medley Relay made their way onto the Podium for a medal.

Connor Xu                                                       1 Gold – 2 Top 10

Hamish McDougall                                        1 Gold – 2 Top 10

Alex Good                                                       1 Bronze – 2 Top 10

Paul Benson                                                   1 Bronze – 2 Top 10

Tom Curran                                                    1 Bronze – 6 Top 10

Chantelle Underwood                                   1 Bronze – 4 Top 10

Men’s 4x100 Medley Relay                          Bronze

Special mention to the following swimmers and teams for also making a Top 10 Finish:

Emma Smithson                                   2 Top 10

Lewis Clarke                                         4 Top 10

Ciara Walsh                                           3 Top 10

Alice Mason                                           2 Top 10

Tom Harkin                                            1 Top 10

Jared O’Hanlon                                     1 Top 10

Women’s 4x100 Medley & Free Relays   Top 10

Men’s 4x100 Free Relay                              Top 10

Surrey Park finished 5th in the Open points score and again, just like the 13-18 year Championships, the Club's Open and 12/U team finished inside the Top 10 as 8th Victorian Club.

A Great effort by all the swimmers!

It is pleasing to see that Surrey Park Swimming Club is on the move in an upward direction. It is time to have a quick “pat on the back” and then back into the pool and start our preparation for the Victorian State Age championships to be held in 11 Weeks!

Special thanks to our coaches who attended any of the Championships and to all the parents who spent hours time keeping over both weekend – Thanks

Matt Brown – Director of Coaching

The following Surrey Park swimmers were entered in this meet:

Paul Benson

James Forwood

Sophie McLeish

Chantelle Underwood

Angelique Chong-Nguyen

Alexandra Good

Jared O’Hanlon

Ciara Walsh

Lewis Clarke

Thomas Harkin

Luke Pattison

James Wright

Tom Curran

Georgie Hawkins

Georgina Shugg

Connor Xu

Amelia Ellis

Alice Mason

Danielle Smithson

 

Victoria Elson

Hamish McDougall

Emma Smithson