Background-image
Links & Supporters
Swim+Central
Swimming+Victoria
Metro+East
Swimming+Australia
Bendigo+Bank
Quest+Serviced+Apartments
Surrey+Park+Seahorses
Entertainment+Book
2016 Vic Age Championships Team Information

Team Members

Good luck to all Surrey Park swimmers who will be competing in the 2016 Victorian Age (13 – 18 years) Long Course Championships on 12 – 17 December.

The following swimmers are representing Surrey Park

Jim Bian

Jasper Fodor

Tanin Kursidim

Danielle Smithson

Cooper Cheesman

James Forwood

Dylan Lay

Emma Smithson

Angelique Chong-Nguyen

Aidan Gleeson

Samuel Li

Ciara Walsh

Lewis Clarke

Alex Good

Alice Mason

James Wright

Amelia Ellis

Georgie Hawkins

Sophie McLeish

Connor Xu

Victoria Elson

Alexander Hillman

Georgie Shugg

 

plus relay swimmers: Loughlin Hooper, Mackenzie Hooper, Chantelle Underwood, Abby Wingett, William Johnson and Catherine Zhou.

Congratulations and well done to the Club’s first time State Championships representative:

Alexander Hillman

Team Uniform

Swimmers are reminded they need to wear Club Uniform consisting of Surrey Park T-Shirt or Polo, navy shorts or tracksuit pants, Surrey Park swimming cap.  T-Shirts are fine for the morning sessions; Polo shirts must be worn for the evening sessions.

Timeline and Program

The meet program, timeline can be accessed by following these links. Other details about the meet are posted on Swimming Victoria’s website.  If you wish to follow the program, please make sure you print it off before attending as there won’t be any programs available for sale over the weekend. 

Relays

The relay teams can be viewed here.  Please check with your coaches about those relays and the specific times / days they are on.  Any questions regarding the relays are to be directed to your coach.

Timekeeping Roster

Surrey Park is required to fill timekeeping seats for the following sessions:

Day 2 – Sunday 13 December PM Session

Day 4 – Tuesday 15 December AM Session

Day 5 - Wednesday 16 December PM Session

Day 6 – Thursday 17 December AM Session

The timekeeping roster will be emailed out to families, please look out for it.

Arrival

All swimmers are required to be at the pool at least 90 minutes prior to their first swim.  Swimmers need to touch base with their coach upon arrival for their instructions.

Warm Down, Talking to Coaches

Swimmers must see their coaches prior to their races, then at the completion of their race, swimmers are asked to proceed to the cool down pool and complete a cool down before coming back to speak to the coach.

Seating

Surrey Park's seating for this meet is located in the bottom section of the second last walk through in the stands; it would be great if we could get Surrey Park sitting together in the stands during this meet. 

Coaches

Coaches will be located on pool deck during this meet, if they are not on the competition pool deck; they will be located in the warm up facilities.

Team Managers

Tom Crabb and Kylie Wood will be acting as Team Managers during this meet.  Any swimmers wanting to withdraw from Finals will need to speak to their coach before a withdrawal form will be submitted.

Weather

Swimmers please be aware of the weather conditions for the day and come prepared.  It is better to be over prepared than under. The first day of competition is going to be cool, please wear warm clothes behind the blocks.  Swimmers should have foot wear on at all times.

Road Closures

Please Note: There will be road closures in the area on Tuesday 15 December