Background-image
Warrnambool Weekend - Wow!

This year, on the Queen’s Birthday long weekend, FLYERS took a team of 14 swimmers to the Warrnambool SC 2-Day meet for the first Short Course comp of the season.

It was a great meet with a fun, family atmosphere and we raced well. The highlight of the weekend was the team dinner at Images Restaurant, everyone had a great time and the food was excellent.

After 72 races we finished the meet with a PB ratio of 83%, 30 top 3 finishes (including 10 1st places), 11 State Short Course qualifying times and the 9th placed club in overall point score. Not bad going for a small team of swimmers!

Congratulations to Austin Degg, Maison, Degg, Nia Evans, Sam Howe, Sarah Humphreys and Ryan Longden who all qualified for the Victorian Age Short Course Championships in September. What a fantastic effort to start the short course season.

Results

PB = Personal Best Time, QT = Vic SC Qualifying Time, FT = First Time Swum

Austin Degg

 

200 IM – 3:03.89, PB, QT, 1st

100 FR – 1:17.46, PB, 6th

100 IM – 1:26.75, PB, QT 3rd

50 BF – 35.63, PB, 1st

100 FR – 1:12.30, PB, QT, 2nd

100 BF – 1:22.58, PB, QT, 1st

50 FR – 33.77, PB, 2nd

Maison Degg

 

200 IM – 3:01.24, PB, 7th

200 BR – 3:29.47, PB, 7th

100 BR – 1:30.71, PB, QT, 5th

100 IM – 1:21.64, PB, 8th

100 BF – 1:32.49, 9th

Bella Dew

 

100 BR – 1:45.74, FT, 5th

100 FR – 1:21.42, PB, 4th

100 IM – 1:31.92, PB, 4th

200 IM – 3:19.60, PB, 3rd

100 FR – 1:20.63, PB, 7th

100 BK – 1:35.72, 6th

Nia Evans

 

100 BR – 1:37.79, PB, 1st

200 FR – 2:54.19, PB, 2nd

100 BR – 1:36.30, PB, QT, 1st

100 FR – 1:17.38, PB, 2nd

100 IM – 1:30.31, PB, 3rd

100 BK – 1:35.30, 5th

Beau Harper-Treloar

 

50 BK – 41.37, PB, 4th

200 FR – 2:48.36, FT, 7th

100 FR – 1:16.33, PB, 12th

100 IM – 1:31.70, FT, 6th

50 FR – 35.95, PB, 10th

100 BK – 1:29.94, PB, 9th

Sam Howe

 

100 BR – 1:22.97, PB, QT, 1s

t

Sarah Humphreys

 

200 IM – 2:35.93, PB, QT, 2nd

50 BK – 31.42, QT, 1st

Joshua Hutchins

 

400 FR – 5:50.27, PB, 9th

100 BR – 1:36.15, PB, 5th

200 IM – 3:03.03, PB, 9th

100 BF – 1:39.96, PB, 10th

100 BK – 1:29.57, FT, 13th

Merrick Imer

 

100 BR – 1:54.92, FT, 2nd

100 FR – 1:23.22, PB, 9th

200 BK – 3:10.42, PB, 2nd

200 IM – 3:21.83, FT, 4th

100 FR – 1:23.83, PB, 4th

100 IM – 1:36.88, PB, 3rd

100 BK – 1:29.90, PB, 4th

Ryan Longden

 

400 FR – 5:33.04, FT, 6th

100 FR – 1:10.91, PB, 5th

100 BF – 1:20.28, PB, QT, 1st

200 IM – 2:49.58, PB, QT, 3rd

200 BF – 3:02.07, FT, 1st

100 BF – 1:20.60, 2nd

100 BK – 1:25.39, PB, 5th

Jake Marchant

 

100 BR – 1:19.54, PB, 2nd

Kai Marshall

 

200 IM – 3:14.92, PB, 2nd

50 BK – 41.88, PB, 5th

50 BR – 45.03, PB, 2nd

50 BF – 42.06, PB, 3rd

100 BR – 1:41.15, PB, 1st

100 FR – 1:22.71, PB, 3rd

100 BK – 1:30.93, PB, 5th

Logan Marshall

 

400 FR – 5:24.58, 4th

200 IM – 3:01.00, 4th

Lilidhruth McDonald

 

200 IM – 3:46.98, PB, 5th

100 FR – 1:28.93, PB, 10th

50 BR – 54.23, 5th

200 BK – 3:27.57, FT, 3rd

50 BF – 45.80, PB, 6th

50 BK – 43.67, 3rd

200 FR – 3:11.27, FT, 9th

100 IM – 1:45.96, FT, 8th

100 BK – 1:34.23, PB, 4th

 

 

Regards,
 

Evan Russell