Background-image
Links & Supporters
Swim+Central
Swimming+Victoria
Metro+East
Swimming+Australia
Bendigo+Bank
Quest+Serviced+Apartments
Surrey+Park+Seahorses
Entertainment+Book
Coaches Report Ringwood Meet 19th June

A large contingent of Surrey Park swimmers ventured up to Aquanation in Ringwood to support our local clubs in the area for the first short course meet of the winter season. It was always going to be interesting from a results perspective as most, if not all our squads are in a very heavy training phase and not really ready to swim fast just yet!

Little did we know that 46 swimmers would end up collecting a Podium finish and the majority of those swimmers ending up multiple medalists

It was great to see Surrey Park’s 10 and under swimmers warming up and racing along side the Club’s senior swimmers in the first of many meets of this nature throughout the winter months.

The successful Podium swimmers on the day were as follows:

  • Bridie Walsh                            6 Gold
  • Dani Smithson                        5 Gold – 1 Silver
  • Spencer Robarts                     4 Gold – 1 Bronze
  • Alex Hillman                            4 Gold
  • Tom Curran                             4 Gold
  • Dylan Lay                                3 Gold – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze             
  • Ebba Rosenquist                     3 Gold – 1 Silver
  • Patrick Bian                             3 Gold – 1 Silver
  • Sophie McLeish                      3 Gold – 1 Bronze
  • Hamish McDougall                 3 Gold
  • Alex Good                               3 Gold
  • Lucas Tyler                             2 Gold – 3 Silver
  • Connor Xu                               2 Gold – 2 Silver
  • Josh McDermott                     2 Gold – 2 Silver
  • Cooper Cheesman                 2 Gold – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze
  • Tori Elson                                2 Gold – 1 Silver
  • Emma Smithson                     1 Gold – 3 Silver
  • Angie Chong-Nguyen             1 Gold – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze
  • Jerway Zhang                         1 Gold – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze
  • Devaiah Palachanda              1 Gold – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze
  • James Liu                                1 Gold – 1 Silver – 1 Bronze
  • Sam Mathieson                       1 Gold – 1 Silver
  • Kahlia Marsh                           1 Gold – 3 Bronze
  • Mackenzie Hooper                  1 Gold – 1 Bronze
  • Hamish Langford                    1 Gold
  • Morgan Morffew                     3 Silver
  • Jim Bian                                  2 Silver – 1 Bronze    
  • Andrea Kew                            2 Silver
  • Tom Harkin                             1 Silver – 1 Bronze
  • Livinia Mason                          1 Silver
  • Josh Harper                            1 Silver
  • Georgie Hawkins                    1 Silver
  • Adryan Lim                              1 Silver
  • Kaya Stavretis                         1 Silver
  • Angus Kneller                         1 Silver
  • Zonetian He                            1 Silver
  • Jack O’Sullivan                       1 Bronze
  • Amelie Heath                          1 Bronze
  • Jonny Yan                               1 Bronze
  • Sebastian Beck                      1 Bronze
  • Emilia Cox                              1 Bronze
  • Riley Cardow                          1 Bronze

What a fantastic start to the season to see so many swimmers reaching the Podium and posting some very fast early season times, with many swimmers producing Personal Bests. Also, the following swimmers posted their very first Victorian Short Course Qualifying Times: Patrick Bian, Hamish Langford, James Liu, Sam Mathieson

A special thank you to our coaching staff for their expertise and commitment to the day so ALL our swimmers had accurate Warm up, Race, Post Race and Swim down information. Thanks to Coaches Kylie, Sarah and Tom and to ALL the parents who donated their time filling the timekeepers lanes throughout the day.