Background-image
Links & Supporters
Swim+Central
Swimming+Victoria
Metro+East
Swimming+Australia
Bendigo+Bank
Quest+Serviced+Apartments
Surrey+Park+Seahorses
Entertainment+Book
Coaches Report Latrobe City Cup 24th July

On Sunday 24th July a contingent of 36 Surrey Park swimmers jumped on a bus to Morwell to compete at the Latrobe City Cup. With competitors from swim school right up to the Open High Performance program, it was a great day for swimmers from across the club to get to know each other, and of course race together. There were some fantastic results through the day, and swimmers may have been rewarded with some fast food on the way home…

A big thankyou to our team managers Shannon Clarke and Sylvia Gleeson, and Coaches Kylie, Sarah and Tom. Some of the standout performances for the day were as follows;

Age Group Champions

12 Year Girls

Chantelle Underwood

13 Year Boys

Hamish Langford

14 Year Boys

Jonty Pote

15 Year Girls

Angelique Chong-Nguyen

Swimmers that ranked in the top 10 on individual rankings

Girls

1st

Kahlia Marsh

Equal 2nd

Emma Smithson &  Chantelle Underwood

4th

Danielle Smithson

Boys

1st

Aidan Gleeson

7th

Jonty Pote

Team Scores

2nd Surrey Park!

Relays Results

Girls 14/Under 200 Free Relay 2nd

Danielle Smithson, Chantelle Underwood, Mackenzie Hooper & Ciara Walsh

Boys 14/Under 200 Free Relay 1st

Jonty Pote, Aidan Gleeson, Dylan Lay & Morgan Morffew

Boys 14/Under 200 Free Relay 2nd

Nicholas Chang, Thomas Harkin, Lewis Clarke & Joshua Harper

Girls Open 200 Free Relay 1st

Victoria Elson, Kahlia Marsh, Sophie McLeish & Angelique Chong – Nguyen

Girls 10/Under 200 Free Relay 3rd

Ailish Walsh, Hannah Hart, Riley Cardow & Kayla Griffiths

Girls Open 200 Medley Relay 1st

Emma Smithson, Sophie McLeish, Danielle Smithson & Kahlia Marsh

Boys Open 200 Medley Relay 3rd

Aidan Gleeson, Nicholas Chang, Connor Xu & Jonty Pote

Medal Winners

Kahlia Marsh

4 Gold 1 Silver

Emma Smithson

3 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze

Chantelle Underwood

3 Gold 1 Silver

Danielle Smithson

2 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze

Aidan Gleeson

2 Gold 1 Silver

Connor Xu

1 Gold 1 Silver 1 Bronze

Victoria Elson

1 Gold 1 Silver

Angelique Chong – Nguyen

1 Gold 1 Silver

Lewis Clarke

1 Gold 1 Silver

Nicholas Chang

1 Gold 2 Bronze

Sophie McLeish

1 Gold 2 Bronze

Morgan Morffew

1 Gold 1 Bronze

Hamish Langford

1 Gold

Dylan Lay

1 Silver 1 Bronze

Jonty Pote

1 Silver 1 Bronze

William Johnson

1 Silver

Ciara Walsh

2 Bronze

Thomas Harkin

2 Bronze

Patrick Bian

2 Bronze

Bridie Walsh

1 Bronze

Mackenzie Hooper

1 Bronze

Joshua Harper

1 Bronze

Jack O’Sullivan

1 Bronze