Background-image
Links & Supporters
Swim+Central
Swimming+Victoria
Metro+East
Swimming+Australia
Bendigo+Bank
Quest+Serviced+Apartments
Surrey+Park+Seahorses
Entertainment+Book
State Championships Update - Day 3

 

Day 3 was more like the Winter Championships as cold and wet weather descended upon MSAC. However our reinvigorated team spirit rose above the gloomy weather and our athletes applied themselves well to secure a number of finals berths.
 
Finalist for Day 3 were:
 
  • Alexandra Good (12 yrs 200m Backstroke)
  • Millie Simpson (12 yrs 200m Backstroke)
  • Phoebe Dammersmith (13 yrs 200m Backstroke)
  • Bethany Robertson (16 yrs 400m IM, 100m Backstroke)
  • Sam Warrick (15 yrs 400m Free)
  • Tess Stevens (17-18 yrs 200m Free)
  • Hamish McDougall (14 yrs 200m Butterfly)
  • Ruby McDougall (17-18 yrs 200m Breaststroke)
  • Alisha McNamara (17-18 yrs 200m Breastroke)
  • Leo Wong (12 yrs 200m Backstroke)
  • Cameron Crabb (15 yrs 50m Free)
 
Additionally we had 4 relay teams competing during the evening.
 
First points of the evening came when Hamish McDougall flew his way to a bronze medal in the Boys 14 years 200m Butterfly. Although many of us think he probably deserves a special award for being able to squeeze into one of the smallest pairs of bathers ever manufactured.
 
Alexandra Good, who seems to be attracted by all things shiny, decided to boost her medal collection by adding a silver via the Girls 12 years 200m Backstroke. This was quickly followed up by Leo Wong’s lion of a performance to grab his second gold of the competition in the Boys 12 years Backstroke.
 
Reacquainting herself with the 400m Individual Medley, Bethany Robertson popped up to win a bronze as third Victorian in the Girls 16 years event and surprising everyone except herself and Coach Mike with a National Age Qualifying Time to accompany her medal.
 
With the thought of Hamish going to Nationals just too much to think about, Ruby decided to kill  two birds with one stone and collected both the 100m and 200m National Age Qualifying Times in the Girls 17-18 years 200m Breaststroke. (Welcome back Ruby :) ).
 
Our relay teams gave their all tonight, and some of the best performance we have seen from Surrey Park relay teams for many years, with the Boys 12 years & under Medley relay teams smashing their entry times and securing 4th (Team A – Leo Wong, Patrick Brenchley, Josh Holding and Carlos Berbia) and 14th (Team B – Jim Bian, Max Warrick, Connor Xu and Jeremy Burrill).
 
The Girls 12 years & Under Medley relay team (Laura Powell, Alex Good, Millie Simpson and Alice Mason) also performed well in achieving 8th place.
 
At the end of Day 3 we are currently sitting in 5th place overall in the Club point score.
 
For some photos of Day 3 action please follow the links below.